Phytochemical investigation for anti-viral compounds from Okinawan subtropical plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAMI Katsuyoshi  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (70379890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKA Hideaki  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 名誉教授 (00107385)
SUGIMOTO Sachiko  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 講師 (60549012)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKA Tomoichiro  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第2部, 主任研究官 (50356242)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生物活性物質 / 配糖体 / トリテルペン / 抗インフルエンザ活性 / 亜熱帯植物 / ウイルス / 化学構造解析 / 活性試験
Research Abstract
Phytochemical investigation of subtropical plants (Microtropis japonica, Stewartia pseudocamellia, Cananga odorata, Ardisia quinquegona, and Scolopia oldhamii) and a marine sponge (phyllospongia sp.) revealed 14 new triterpenes, six saponins, three lignans, 11 benzoquinones together with three triterpens, and 14 scalarene-type sesterterpenes, respectively.The chemical structure of these new compounds were elucidated mainly by spectroscopic analysis. The anti-influenza virus activity and cytotoxicity were also evaluated. Part of these results has been published in several international research journals.