Structure- activity relationship study of nafuredin-gamma derivatives as complex I selective inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
ARIMA Shiho  北里大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20276158)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医薬品化学 / 構造活性相関
Research Abstract
Nafuredin-gamma, converted from nafuredin as a fungal metabolite under mild basic conditions, demonstrates inhibitory activity and selectivity against complex I of Ascaris suum. These compounds have unique and useful biological activities; however, the conjugated diene moieties included in the structure are highly unstable in the presence of oxygen. To solved this problem, stable nafuredin-gamma derivatives with non-conjugated (E)-olefins in the side chain moiety designed and synthesized. These derivatives showed moderate complex I inhibitory activities and high stabilities in air .