Investigation of the relationship between opioid kappa receptor subtype and receptor dimerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hideaki  北里大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30458757)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGASE Hiroshi  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 教授 (70383651)
UEZONO Yasuhito  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (20213340)
HIRAYAMA Shigeto  北里大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40565842)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医薬分子設計 / 受容体ダイマー / オピオイド / κ作動薬 / ファーマコフォー
Research Abstract
On the basis of our 3D pharmacophore model of kappa agonists, compounds belonging to the binding mode 1, 3, or 4 were synthesized and their binding affinities and agonistic activities for the opioid receptors were evaluated. The test compounds showed selective binding abilities and agonistic activities for the kappa receptor although the strengths of bindings and activities depended on the structures. The binding modes of the compounds were not observed to affect the impedance patterns detected by CellKey SystemTM which was used in the functional assays.