Development of molecular target therapy for EBV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Kohji  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80291136)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsウイルス / がん / EBV / 分子標的 / ポリアミド / 阻害剤 / 抗ウイルス薬 / EBNA1
Research Abstract
Epstein-Barr Virus (EBV) transforms human B lymphocytes into immortalized cells in vitro, and is associated with various malignancies in vivo. DNA-binding protein EBNA1 plays critical role for the viral episome maintenance and transactivates viral transforming genes in latently infected cells. Therefore, DNA-targeting agents that can disrupt the EBNA1-DNA interaction will offer novel functional inhibitors of EBNA1. Here, a synthetic pyrrole-imidazole polyamide bound adjacent to the EBNA1 recognition sequences located in the dyad symmetry element of oriP, and selectively inhibited EBNA1-oriP binding. This polyamide inhibited EBV-mediated B-cell immortalization. These results suggest that EBNA1 functions will be an attractive pharmacological target for EBV-associated diseases.