Project/Area Number |
23590135
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Drug development chemistry
Research Institution | Showa Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ビタミンD / ビタミンD受容体 / アゴニスト / アンタゴニスト / パーシャルアゴニスト / 結晶構造 / 核内受容体 / ポケット構造 / 受容体 / 遺伝子転写 / アナログ / ビタミンD / ビタミンD受容体 |
Research Abstract |
To develop vitamin D receptor ligands which separate the various biological activities of 1a,25-dihydroxyvitamin D3, we focused on the structure of ligand-binding pocket of the receptor, especially the variable part of the pocket. As a result, we discovered vitamin D analogues with a branched side chain that induce structural rearrangement of the amino acid residues lining the ligand-binding pocket. These analogs showed agonistic, partial agonistic or antagonistic activities. By X-ray analysis, we found one of partial agonists exists in two conformations, namely agonist and antagonist conformations, in a single crystal.