Synthesis of new compounds inducing potent and selective differentiation from neural stem cells into neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology (2012-2013)
Yokohama College of Pharmacy (2011)
Principal Investigator
SUHARA Yoshitomo  芝浦工業大学, システム工学部, 教授 (30297171)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳神経幹細胞 / ニューロン / 分化誘導 / ビタミンK / 誘導体 / 合成 / メナキノン-4 / 再生医療 / 脳神経変性疾患 / アルツハイマー病 / イソプレノイド / 分化誘導活性
Research Abstract
We synthesized new compounds, which have selective differentiation activity from neuronal progenitor cells into neurons in vitro. The result of the assay exhibited vitamin K analogues introduced m-methylphenyl group at the omega-terminal position had the most potent activity, which was twice as much as control. This finding indicated that it will be possible to obtain much more potent compounds with modification of vitamin K. Now we are going to investigate the functional mechanism of the compounds.