Integrated drug discovery study for conquering Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University (2014)
Kobe Gakuin University (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Yoshio  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 研究員 (70424968)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / BACE1 / β-セクレターゼ / 酵素阻害剤 / ペプチド / アミロイドβ / 凝集阻害剤 / アミロイドβペプチド / 阻害剤 米国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The increase of dementia patients is a big issue for Japan as it faces a rapidly aging society. To conquer Alzheimer’s disease, this research project aimed the development of BACE1 and Aβ aggregation inhibitors. Novel BACE1 inhibitors, YHI-309 and YHI-764 (IC50 = 13 nM and 26 nM, respectively), with a nitro or thiadiazole group were designed and synthesized. These compounds appear to have promise as drug candidates because of their increased membrane permeability.
Aβ aggregation inhibitors, YHI-008 and YHI-009, also designed and synthesized. These compounds exhibited potent inhibitory activity against the Aβ aggregation, and could recognize a specific Aβ conformer. These compounds are expected to use a research tool for pathogenic mechanism analysis.