Design, Synthesis and Antibacterial Activity of Novel Pleuromutilin Derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Ohtani University
Principal Investigator
HIROKAWA YOSHIMI  大阪大谷大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40454582)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords抗生物質 / 多剤耐性菌 / リューロムチリン / 創薬研究 / 創製研究 / 天然物 / リューロムチリン誘導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is increasing the emergence of drug-resistant bacterial strains that are resistant to marketed antibacterial agents, and increasingly has be reported that death caused by drug-resistant strains. Thus, with the aim of producing new antibacterial agents which have effective for multiple-drug-resistant bacteria, I have achieved study on the synthesis of unique compound which have been designed based on the diterpenoid preuromutilin, was isolated from basidiomycete species, and have evaluated their antibacterial activities. As a consequence, I found compounds that show equal potent antibacterial activities against S. aureus FDA209P and S. aureus KMP9, and also have excellent water-soluble that can be developed as an injection.