Design and synthesis of novel vitamin D receptor ligands having a functional group that reinforces the interaction with the receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
FUJISHIMA Toshie  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90286980)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsビタミン / ホルモン / 核内受容体 / ステロイド / 化学合成
Research Abstract
Novel vitamin D receptor (VDR) ligands having a functional group designed to reinforce the interaction to the VDR through a certain amino acid residue were synthesized. The ligands having a carboxy group in the A-ring of vitamin D instead of the important 1alpha-hydroxy group were synthesized by a convergent method using palladium catalyst. In addition, vitamin D analogues having a spiro-oxetane fused at the C2 position in the A-ring were also synthesized. The VDR binding of the synthesized compounds revealed that the introduction of a carboxy group or an oxetane into the C2 position of the A-ring would compensate the loss of the 1alpha-hydroxy group to a certain extent to generate unique vitamin D analogues.