Establishment of the disinfection technique with hydroxyl radicals and catalase inhibitor based on the reaction kinetic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NIWANO Yoshimi  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40375184)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords過酸化水素光分解殺菌法 / 水酸化ラジカル / カタラーゼ阻害 / 生薬 / 植物エキス / ポリフェノール / ポリフェノール光酸化 / 過酸化水素 / ヒドロキシルラジカル / カタラーゼ阻害剤
Research Abstract
Disinfection treatment with photolysis of hydrogen peroxide could be a novel alternative to existing antibiotics because the risk of inducing bacterial resistance by the disinfection treatment was proven to be quite low. In addition, we revealed that bactericidal activity of photo-irradiated hydrogen peroxide was synergistically augmented in the presence of polyphenol containing-herbal medicines and -plant extracts. The bactericidal activity of the disinfection treatment is due to hydroxyl radicals generated by photolysis of hydrogen peroxide which disappear immediately after the cessation of photo-irradiation. Therefore, there would be no problematic issues on residual toxicity, and there would be an advantage that antioxidant activity of the herbal medicines and plant extracts would alleviate the oxidative damage that might be caused by hydroxyl radicals during photo-irradiation.