Elucidation of drug resistance mechanism against influenza virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tagawa Yuko  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助手 (40178538)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / 薬剤耐性 / 新型インフルエンザ / 抗インフルエンザ薬 / ノイラミニダーゼ阻害薬 / 小児ぜんそく / ステロイド剤 / 迅速診断キット / 高病原性鳥インフルエンザ / インフルエンザウイルス / サーベイランス / 迅速診断 / NA阻害剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In clinical specimens from hundreds of patients who infected with Influenza virus (A/H1N1pdm) and received anti-influenza drug therapy, quantifying the virus and analyzing the nucleotide sequences of the drug-resistant mutant viruses were carried out. It was succeeded to show that neuraminidase inhibitor was more effective to viral shedding of H1N1pdm than that of H3N2 or B-type, but resistance mutation was observed in 10~30%. In addition, the steroid treatment for immunosuppression resulted in the viral shedding period was longer and emerging the drug-resistant virus was also remain in the long period in the case of the H1N1pdm-infected children.