Induction of latent biosynthetic activities of secondary metabolites in higher plants as the novel medicinal resources of natural products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KUROSAKI FUMIYA  富山大学, 医学薬学研究部(薬学), 教授 (70143865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATOH Yasuo  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (20254237)
OGITA Shinjiro  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50363875)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords植物 / バイオテクノロジー / 物質生産 / 遺伝子 / 有用資源 / 情報伝達機構 / 天然物 / 二次代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study is the elucidation of the signal transduction mechanism of the induction of secondary metabolic activity induced by the stimulation of a plant hormone, jasmonic acid. Several cDNA cloned encoding Rac GTPase, a family of monomeric GTP-binding proteins specifically observed in higher plants, were isolated, and a homologue of which translate product should function in jasmonate-signaling was identified. Several medicinal plants were transformed by the Rac GTPase gene, and it was found that these transgenic plants showed high productivities of the useful natural products. These results suggested that the engineering of jasmonates-signaling processes in plant cells by transformation with appropriate genes would be a novel method for the transcriptional activation of several biosynthetic enzymes involved in secondary metabolism of various useful plants.