Structural and biological studies on metabolism of active oxygen species in medicinal plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Satoshi  九州大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60191045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉田 太郎  日本原子力研究開発機構, 研究員 (50391248)
安達 基泰  日本原子力研究開発機構, 研究員 (60293958)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 佐々木 香織  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (90464388)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsパーオキシダーゼ / モルヒネ / バイカレイン / ケシ / コガネバナ / 活性酸素種
Research Abstract
Hydrogen peroxide, which occurs in plant cells, is known to give serious stress to plant bodies. Many plants construct the systems to detoxify hydrogen peroxide in their bodies, and peroxidases catalyze this detoxification. To precisely understand the mechanism of these detoxifying reactions, I attempted to demonstrate the structures of morphine peroxidase and baicalein peroxidase by X-ray crystallography. As results, I expressed large amounts of recombinant protein in E. coli, whereas they were insoluble and lost the peroxidase activity. Therefore, when I refolded the insoluble and inactive protein, and obtained both peroxidases in the active forms. In addition, we crystallized morphine peroxidase.