Activation Mechanism of N-Nitrosodialkylamine by Reactive Oxygen Species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Masataka  東京理科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10072414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAMI Keiko  東京理科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00271247)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsニトロソジアルキルアミン / 活性酸素 / 代謝活性化 / フェントン試薬 / 酸化 / 発がん / N-ニトロソジアルキルアミン / ヒドロキシルラジカル / 一酸化窒素 / N-ニトロソジアルキルアミン
Research Abstract
Carcinogenic and mutagenic N-nitroso compounds exist in our environment and can be formed in human body. To elucidate the new activation mechanism of N-nitrosodialkylamines by reactive oxygen species, the reaction mixture with N-nitroso-N-methylpropylamine and Fe2+-Cu2+-H2O2-NO was fractionated, and a direct-acting mutagen which has a ring structure was isolated. It is indicated that N-nitrosodialkylamines was activated by reactive oxygen species via new mechanisms.
Moreover, to clarify the structure-activity relationship for the mutagenesis of the mutagen X derived from N-nitroso-N-methylbutylamine with Fe2+-Cu2+-H2O2-NO, pyrazoline analogues were synthesized and assayed for their mutagenicity in Salmonella typhimurium TA1535. The data showed that the position of N-oxidation in the pyrazoline also affected on the mutagenic activity.