Analysis of p57KIP2's physiological role dependent on fat vitamines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Katsuhiko  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80307066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Masahiko  星薬科大学, 医薬品化学研究所, 助教 (40507670)
TAKAHASHI Noriko  星薬科大学, 医薬品化学研究所, 教授 (50277696)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AMANO Hitoshi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90212571)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脂溶性ビタミン / 骨代謝 / 胎盤 / 細胞周期 / アミノ酸トランスポーター / p57Kip2 / 骨芽細胞 / 核内受容体 / p57Kip2 / 脂溶性生理活性物質 / ビタミンA / ビタミンD / 長鎖不飽和脂肪酸
Research Abstract
A CDK inhibitor, p57Kip2, might be one of the molecules for osteogenesis, because p57-ablated mice displayed delay of bone formation. So, we assumed that p57 could regulate the bioactivities of the certain vitamins or hormones for bone formation. Here we have found out that p57 bound VDR, vitamine D3 receptor, and was necessary for VDR's activity, which is the transcription factor. And p57 KO mice also displayed placentamegaly with trophoblastic displasia.
p57 affected on the expression levels and cellular localization of ASCT2, which acts for the cell fusion in trophoblast-differentiation. Now we are examining the mechanism of the p57's activity on ASCT2 on placentamegaly.