Modification of organometallic compound cytotoxicity by incorporated metal atoms and molecular mechanisms underlying the toxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionToho University (2013)
Hokuriku University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Chika  東邦大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70230571)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOBUKUNI Yoshitaka  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 准教授 (80295641)
YASUIKE Shuji  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10230210)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞毒性 / ビスマス / アンチモン / ハイブリッド分子 / 有機金属化合物 / ジーントラップ法 / 血管内皮細胞 / CHO細胞 / 有機化学物質 / 毒性 / 内皮細胞
Research Abstract
We have already found that organobismuth compounds often exhibit cytotoxicity in vascular endothelial cells. The purpose of the present study was to obtain cell clones that are tolerant to the toxic organobismuth compounds (PMTABi, DAPBi, and TDPBi) form a random gene trap insertional mutants library of CHO cells, to investigate candidate genes involved in the tolerance of the cells, and to clarify the molecular targets of the cytotoxicity of the organobismuth compounds. We succeeded to obtain 97 clones of the tolerant cells and identified candidate genes involved in the tolerance of the cells.