Study on molecular mechanism of transcription factors relating to multidrug resistance in bacteria using cell membrane-disrupting biocides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Takuya  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40270300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Takao  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 助教 (80243731)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords殺菌消毒剤 / 多剤耐性 / 転写調節因子 / marオペロン / 大腸菌 / marレギュロン / 薬剤耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The proteomic analysis was done for Escherichia coli resistant to quaternary ammonium compounds (QAC), cell membrane-disrupting biocides. It showed that acquiring the resistance to QAC leads to overexpression of various stress proteins that may correlate to transcription factors in mar operon closely relating to multidrug resistance in E. coli. Furthermore, bioinformatic analysis revealed that several point mutations found in marR gene of the resistant strains bring a steric alteration in MarR, transcription repressor in mar operon and inhibit binding to marO, operator in mar operon, resultantly lead to high-level resistance to biocide. Therefore, DNA-binding substances, which have high affinity to marO, could repress transcription of mar operon, and consequently control multidrug resistant bacteria.