Search for agonists of new plasma membrane estrogen receptors and their anti-stress effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kojiro  産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70389477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGIHARA Nobuyuki  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80140896)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカテコールアミン生合成 / カテコールアミン分泌 / 抗ストレス効果 / 細胞膜エストロゲン受容体 / 受容体作動薬 / 植物性エストロゲン / 植物フラボノイド / ノルアドレナリントランスポーター / 植物エストロゲン / 副腎髄質 / ダイゼイン / ノビレチン / チロシン水酸化酵素 / 分子クローニング / ゲニステイン / カテコールアミン / 抗ストレス作用
Research Abstract
The agonists of plasma membrane estrogen receptors were investigated. Daidzein and genistein, soy isoflavones, and resveratrol, a grape polyphenol, inhibited the specific binding of [3H]17beta-estradiol to plasma membranes isolated from bovine adrenal medulla. These phytoestrogens and a plant flavonoid, nobiletin, inhibited catecholamine synthesis and secretion induced by acetylcholine in cultured bovine adrenal medullary cells. Resveratrol also affected the function of noradrenaline transporter in SK-N-SH cells (human neuroblastoma cell line). These results suggest that phytoestrogens and some plant flavonoids have protective effects against stresses.