The involvement of dihydropyrazine-induced gene damage in diabetic complication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA TAKUMI  崇城大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10301342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKECHI Shinji  崇城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10222100)
YAMAGUCHI Tadatoshi  崇城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80037598)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsジヒドロピラジン / 糖化反応 / 毒性 / 酸化的ストレス / 糖尿病 / 細胞障害 / HepG2 細胞 / ジヒドロピラジン類 / 細胞障害性 / グルタチオンバランス / 糖化反応中間体 / 遺伝子障害
Research Abstract
Dihydropyrazines (DHPs), formed by nonenzymatic glycation, are known to exert various effects in vitro and in vivo. In this study, we investigated the effects of DHP on human hepatoma HepG2 cells using 2,3-dihydro-5,6-dimethylpyrazine (DHP-1), 2,3-dihydro-2,5,6-trimethylpyrazine (DHP-2), and 3-hydro-2,2,5,6-tetramethylpyrazine (DHP-3) as model compounds. All of the tested compounds exerted cytotoxic activity against HepG2 cells, and significantly so at the highest concentration. DHP-3 was the most cytotoxic drug. Additionally, DHP-3 exposure showed the significant increase of heme oxygenase-1 and glutamate cysteine ligase catalytic subunit mRNA after exposure. The serum concentration of DHPs in diabetic patient showed significant increase compared with that in non-diabetic patient. Therefore, These results suggested that the Nrf2-ARE signal pathway activated by oxidative stress is in part involved in the effect of DHP on mammalian cells.