Investigation of AhR ligand for the new pharmacotherapy for prevention of colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2013)
Research Institute for Clinical Oncology, Saitama Cancer Center (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
SHIIZAKI Kazuhiro  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (20391112)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKUTA Togo  埼玉県立がんセンター, 臨床腫瘍研究所, 主任研究員 (00262072)
KAWAJIRI Kaname  埼玉県立がんセンター, 臨床腫瘍研究所, 客員研究員 (50142112)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsAhR / β-catenin / 大腸がん / リガンド / CUL4B / 盲腸 / βカテニン / 盲腸内容物
Research Abstract
It was reported that beta-catenin, which plays a critical role in the development of colorectal cancer, was degraded by aryl hydrocarbon receptor (AhR) in a ligand dependent manner. Confirmatory experiments of the relationship between AhR and beta-catenin were carried out in various colon cancer cell lines, but the beta-catenin degradation by AhR ligand treatment could not be observed. Furthermore, reporter assay and two-hybrid assay failed to identify the interaction between beta-catenin, CUL4B, and AhR.
On the other hand, the spontaneous tumorigenesis in AhR-deficient mouse cecum was reconfirmed. It was speculated that some kind of ligand activated AhR and prevented tumorigenesis in cecum. The AhR ligand-like activities were detected in cecal contents of wild-type mice by using improved yeast reporter assay system. By the HPLC analysis, AhR ligand-like activity was found in several fractions.