Control of multiwall carbon nanotube-induced inflammatory responses by cellular cholesterol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
NISHIMAKI-MOGAMI Tomoko  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 代謝生化学部, 部長 (90174333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUHIRA Keiichiro  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 機能生化学部, 室長 (10425671)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノ材料 / カーボンナノチューブ / コレステロール / インフラマソーム / IL-1β / NLRP3 / IL-1beta
Research Abstract
Because cnanotubes have asbestos-like shape and size, concerns about their adverse effect on environment and health have been raised. Studies have shown their association with inflammation, mesothelioma, and atherosclerosis progression in mice. In this study, we investigated the mechanism by which multiwall carbon nanotubes (MWCNT)-induced production of an inflammatory cytokine IL-1beta is regulated by cholesterol. We found that MWCNTs were incorporated into THP-1 macrophages and induced IL-1beta maturation via NLRP3 inflammasome activation. This effect is enhanced by dispersion of MWCNTs with lung-surfactant-like phospholipids. Various statins repressed MWCNT-induced IL-1beta release by reducing cellular uptake of MWCNTs.