Development of the malaria detection system that can be used for antimalarial drug screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YATSUSHIRO shouki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 主任研究員 (90399155)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 山村 昌平  産総研, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマラリア原虫 / 細胞チップ / 薬剤スクリーニング
Research Abstract
We have developed a basic technology for a malaria diagnosis system using a cell microarray chip. The chip, with 20,944 microchambers (105 microm width and 50 microm depth) was made from polystyrene. About 130 erythrocytes were accommodated in each microchamber with monolayer formation, there being over 2,700,000 erythrocytes in total on a chip. This detection method promises the potential of a cell microarray chip for the early detection of malaria offering 100 times higher sensitivity than of light microscopy with Giemsa staining.
We are now developing the system based on cell microarray chip technology including erythrocytes isolation column and exclusive fluorescence detector in cooperation with electrical appliance manufacturer. We examined 17 blood samples which were obtained from malaria patients in Hospital using developing diagnosis system. Good correlation was observed between cell microarray chip method and conventional light microscopy.