Characterization of epidemic features of Norovirus and Sapovirus by comprehensive detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI SHINICHI  愛知県衛生研究所, 生物学部, 室長 (30139737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Teruo  愛知県衛生研究所, 生物学部, 部長 (40402177)
ADACHI Hirokazu  愛知県衛生研究所, 生物学部ウイルス研究室, 主任 (60564854)
HIROSE Emi  愛知県衛生研究所, 生物学部ウイルス研究室, 技師 (20525802)
NAKAMURA Noriko  愛知県衛生研究所, 生物学部ウイルス研究室, 技師 (10518757)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsウイルス / ノロウイルス / サポウイルス / 遺伝子解析
Research Abstract
A molecular biological surveillance was performed to determine the frequency and age distribution of NoV and SaV in finisher pigs and to characterize the strains prevalent in Aichi prefecture. Both NoV and SaV were detected in intestinal contents of finisher pigs. The detected NoV strains belonged to three genotypes that are known as typical porcine genogroup II (GII) NoVs. In addition, NoVs showing genetic similarity to human NoV GII.2 were occasionally identified. Typical SaVs related to known porcine genotype III were found to be present, but no human-like SaVs were detected in this study. Continuous surveillance for NoV and SaV in humans, and animals will be needed to understand the evolution of these viruses.