Project/Area Number |
23590167
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental pharmacy
Research Institution | National Institute for Minamata Disease |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIMURA Masatake 国立水俣病総合研究センター, 基礎研究部, 室長 (20416564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
USUKI Fusako 国立水俣病総合研究センター, 臨床部, 部長 (50185013)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | メチル水銀 / マイクロダイセクション / 小脳顆粒細胞 / 国際情報交換 / フランス / 選択的神経細胞障害 / 中毒学 / 環境系薬学 / 薬学 |
Research Abstract |
We isolated granule, Purkinje and molecular layer's neurons in rat cerebellum by using microdissection system and performed real-time PCR analyses for anti-oxidative enzymes. The results suggest that low expression of anti-oxidative enzymes (Mn-SOD, GPx1 and TRxR1) causes CGCs vulnerability to MeHg toxicity. Next, neurobehavioral analyses revealed that exposure to a low level of MeHg during developmental caused a significant deficit in the motor coordination of rats. The expression of synaptophysin, a marker protein for synaptic formation, significantly decreased in cerebellar granule cells. These results showed that exposure to low-dose MeHg during development induces the dysfunction of motor coordination due to changes of synaptic homeostasis in cerebellar granule cells.