Therapeutic drug management of tyrosine kinase inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
MIURA MASATOMO  秋田大学, 医学部, 教授 (30265194)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Naoto  秋田大学, 医学部, 講師 (80344753)
SATO Kazuhiro  秋田大学, 医学部, 講師 (30436191)
TSUCHIYA Norihiko  秋田大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70282176)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子標的抗がん剤 / TDM / 遺伝子多型 / 分子標的治療薬 / 血中濃度 / 個別化療法
Research Abstract
Because of the variability in tyrosine kinase inhibitor(TKI) exposure among patients, therapeutic drug monitoring (TDM) to maintain a certain fixed plasma threshold level would be beneficial during TKI therapy. TDM service should be routinely provided to patients taking TKI. Patients at increased hyperbilirubinemia risk could be identified by prospective UGT1A1 genotyping prior to nilotinib therapy. The efficacy of the threshold plasma trough concentration of nilotinib should be set above 800 ng/mL for CML patients. Dasatinib efficacy and safety were associared with exposure (AUC). A lower dasatinib exposure was detected among patients with T315I compared to those without the mutation. These data suggest that sufficient exposure of dasatinib may prohibit clonal evolution by adequately inhibiting BCR-ABL kinase. And plasma trough concentration of dasatinib should not exceed 2.5 ng/mL in CML patients.