Study for sex differences of CYP3A enzymes using trans-chromosomic mice containing a human CYP3A gene cluster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kaoru  千葉大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30255864)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAZUKI Yasuhiro  鳥取大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90403401)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCYP3A / 遺伝子導入 / 性差
Research Abstract
Results of this study using trans-chromosomic mice containing a human CYP3A gene cluster suggested that expression of CYP3A4 in liver shows sex differences and is positively regulated by estradiol. However, it is unlikely that estradiol directly regulates the CYP3A4 expression via estrogen receptor alpha. In addition, it was suggested that there are sex differences in induction of CYP3A4 expression in liver. Interestingly, no sex difference was observed in the intestinal expression and induction of CYP3A4. These findings demonstrated that sex differences in the hepatic expression of CYP3A4 are observed in trans-chromosomic mice containing a human CYP3A gene cluster, although it is hard to analyze the sex differences in human.