The pharmaco-epidemiological study about serious and opportunistic infections under treatment of the biologics and the molecular target medicine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Michi  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (50277141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NANNKI Toshihiro  帝京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00282749)
KOIKE Ryuji  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (50250220)
HARIGAI Masayoshi  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20238207)
MIYASAKA Nobuyuki  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (30157622)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリウマチ性疾患 / 関節リウマチ / 免疫抑制療法 / 生物学的製剤 / 肺感染症 / 日和見感染症 / 膠原病 / 分子標的薬 / 重篤肺感染症 / 日和見肺感染症 / 薬剤疫学研究
Research Abstract
Prospective cohort study to identify risk factors for development of pulmonary infection in patients receiving immunosuppressive treatment for rheumatic diseases.: 766 patients with rheumatic disease enrolled. Older age, higher Brinkman index, higher serum Cr level, and disturbed performance status were significantly associated with development of pulmonary infection.
Pneumocystis jirovecii pneumonia (PCP) in patients with rheumatoid arthritis receiving adalimumab: a retrospective review and case-control study of 17 patients.: Data from 17 RA patients who were diagnosed with PCP and from 89 RA patients who did not develop PCP during adalimumab treatment were collected. The patients with PCP were significantly older and had more structural changes than the patients without PCP.