Toxicological significance of novel esterases involved in the hydrolysis of acyl-glucuronides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
FUKAMI Tatsuki  金沢大学, 薬学系, 助教 (00532300)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords薬物代謝 / 加水分解酵素 / アシルグルクロニド / 薬物毒性 / アシルグルクロナイド / ABHD10
Research Abstract
In general, drugs containing carboxylic acid are metabolized to acyl-glucuronide (AG) forms, which are considered to cause various toxicities including hepatotoxicity and anaphylaxis, in body. Therefore, it is conceivable that the enzymes hydrolyzing AG can attenuate the drug-induced toxicities. In this study, the enzyme responsible for AG hydrolysis was identified and its function was clarified. By the purification from human livers, alpha/beta hydrolase domain containing 10 (ABHD10) was identified as an AG hydrolase. ABHD10 could hydrolyze various kinds of AG such as AGs of mycophenolic acid, probenecid, and diclofenac. For in vivo study, mice pre-treated with an ABHD10 inhibitor showed the significantly higher AG plasma concentration compared with non-treated mice after an oral administration of diclofenac. Thus, it was clarified in vivo that ABHD10 can affect the plasma concentration of AGs. ABHD10 may play important roles for attenuation of the AGs-induced toxicity.