Regional Difference in the Effect of Influx/Efflux Transporters and Metabolic Enzymes on Intestinal Drug Absorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SHIRASAKA Yoshiyuki  金沢大学, 薬学系, 助教 (60453833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKUMI Tamai  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (20155237)
TAKEO Nakanishi  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (30541742)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords薬学 / 薬物動態学 / 経口吸収 / 徐放性製剤 / トランスポーター / 代謝酵素 / 薬物間相互作用 / 生体分子
Research Abstract
In the present study, we aimed to clarify the site-specific contribution of transporters and metabolic enzymes to the intestinal drug absorption. The rat in situ studies with talinolol and colchicine demonstrated site-specific drug absorption presumably due to differential expression and function of OATP and P-gp. Further analysis revealed presence of multiple binding sites on OATP2B1 with different affinity for drugs. Meanwhile, microsomal studies demonstrated that CYP3A5 genotype and expression level have a significant impact on inhibitory potency for CYP3A-catalyzed drug metabolism, but that the magnitude of its effect is inhibitor-substrate pair specific. The results of the study focusing on CYP2C19 show that, although metabolites contribute to in vivo DDIs, their relative abundance in circulation does not predict their contribution to in vivo DDI risk. These findings revealed involvement of influx/efflux transporters and metabolic enzymes in the intestinal drug absorption process.