The pharmacokinetic study on enhanced vancomycin renal clearance in patients with malignancies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Ryo  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (20293368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Ken-ichi  金沢大学, 附属病院, 教授 (30100514)
WADA Takashi  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (40334784)
TERAMACHI Hitomi  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20405129)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsがん / バンコマイシン / 腎クリアランス / 亢進 / サイトカイン / 骨肉腫 / vancomycin / 蛋白結合率 / セファゾリン / 酸化ストレス
Research Abstract
Recently, it has been reported that vancomycin (VCM) total clearance (CLtot) is significantly higher in patients with malignancies compared to those without malignancies. In the present study, to clarify the mechanism of VCM CLtot enhancement in malignancy, we adopted the population pharmacokinetic analysis and the rat animal models, using chemical carcinogen-induced osteosarcoma, transplanted into thigh muscles. The CLtot and renal clearance (CLr) of VCM in the tumor-bearing rats were increased compared to that of the control rats. However, there was no difference in the glomerular filtration rate. The plasma concentrations of cytokines, were elevated in tumor-bearing rats. When cytokines were simultaneously exposed to renal proximal tubular epithelial (RPTEC) cells, VCM secretory ratio increased significantly. These findings suggest that the change in VCM tubular secretion or reabsorption by cytokines might be associated with the VCM CLtot enhancement in the tumor-bearing rats.