Characterization of Radiation-modified Hydrogel based on Methylcellulose, Hydroxypropylcellulose and Hydroxypropylmethylcellulose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2012-2013)
University of Yamanashi (2011)
Principal Investigator
HANAWA Takehisa  東京理科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00302571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGUCHI Toshio  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30169255)
IIJIMA Tetsuya  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70324209)
TAGUCHI Mitsumasa  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (60343943)
HIROKI Akihiro  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (10370462)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsハイドロゲル / 電子線 / 末梢神経障害 / 疼痛緩和 / 水溶性高分子 / 緩和医療 / ガンマ線 / ポリエチレンオキサイド / カラギーナン
Research Abstract
Peripheral neuropathy is a harmful adverse drug reaction induced by high and multiple dosing of cytotoxic drugs. In this study, we focused on the hydrogel as an alternative for the oral administration.
The goal of this study was to investigate the physicochemical properties of hydrogel prepared by electron beam irradiation and the feasibility as a drug carrier. Aqueous solution of 10 or 20 wt% methylcellulose, hydroxypropylcellulose or hydroxypropyl methylcellulose were irradiated to a dose of 10 to 50 kGy to obtain gels.
Gel fraction of each sample increased with increase in the dose. In contrast, the degree of swelling decreased with increase in the dose. Gel strength of hydrogels was improved with increasing polymer content and the dose. From these results, the hydrogels could be obtained by the electron beam radiation, and it seemed to be feasible as a drug carrier.