Regulation of functions of drug transporters in renal tubules by inflammatory cytokines and implication of its significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Masahiro  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70252426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMOTO Takuya  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30447867)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメトトレキサート / リポ多糖 / ラット / 有機アニオントランスポータ / 腎クリアランス / サイトカイン / リポポリサッカライド / 腎尿細管 / 尿細管分泌 / 炎症 / 尿細管分泌クリアランス
Research Abstract
Plasma clearance of methotrexate (MTX) decreased about 50% in the inflammatory rat model, which is prepared by the administration of lipopolysaccharide (LPS). Involvement of glomerular filtration as well as tubular secretion were suggested in the decreased renal clearance of MTX by LPS. Renal tissue/plasma concentration ratio and efflux clearance from renal tissue to the tubular lumen also decreased in LPS rats, and were comparable to the decreased expression levels of organic anion transporters (rOAT1, rOAT3, rMRP2, rMRP4) in the kidney. In conclusion, the renal clearance of MTX markedly decreased in the LPS-treated rats and the contribution of decreased glomerular filtration as well as decreased expression levels of organic anion transporters in the renal tubules were suggested.