Identification of primary molecule leading to aminoglycoside-induced nephrotoxicity and optimization of molecular-targeted approach for preventing aminoglycoside toxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Junya  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 准教授 (20301301)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアミノグリコシド系抗生物質 / 腎毒性 / 腎移行 / エンドサイトーシス / チャネル / 腎尿細管上皮細胞 / カチオンチャネル / ゲンタマイシン / 腎近位尿細管上皮細胞 / HK-2細胞 / メガリン
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the molecular mechanisms underlying entry of an aminoglycoside antibiotic gentamicin in renal proximal tubular cell lines OK and HK-2. In OK cells expressing a multi-ligand endocytic receptor megalin, gentamicin was taken up into the cells via endocytosis-dependent pathway. On the other hand, in HK-2 cells with little megalin expression, endocytosis-independent pathway, but not endocytosis-dependent pathway, was shown to be involved in gentamicin uptake. In addition, it was suggested that the endocytosis-independent uptake of gentamicin in HK-2 cells is, at least in part, due to transport via TRPV cation channel. When gentamicin is transported via a channel-dependent pathway into renal tubular cells, gentamicin directly enters the cytoplasm, where gentamicin potently affects mitochondrial function leading to cell death. Taken together, it is likely that activation of TRPV cation channel activity increases the risk of aminoglycoside-induced nephrotoxicity.