"Micro Therapeutic Drug Monitoring" to improve pharmacotherapy management by pharmacists in community pharmacies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Kayo  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(薬), 助教 (30379911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIKAWA Norifumi  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (30346481)
IKAWA Kazuro  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 准教授 (40363048)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsマイクロTDM / 薬局薬剤師 / セルフマイクロモニタリング / 自己採取 / 生化学検査 / 薬学 / 医療・福祉 / 保険薬局
Research Abstract
"Micro Therapeutic Drug Monitoring (micro TDM)" is a newly developed management method for pharmacotherapy that is designed primarily for use by pharmacists in community pharmacies. Micro TDM is based on the determination of a drug efficacy index from small amount of human body fluids, that can be obtained by self-collection either at the community pharmacy or at home. The questionnaires revealed the usefulness of micro TDM in the proper management of medication.
On the other hand, fingertip biochemical tests could be performed with a number of pharmacists. It has been suggested that the fingertip biochemical tests may be the foundation of self-medication for general citizens.