Establish the optimal method of administration of the antimicrobial agent was used as an index of treatment goal probability of achieving the target organ and PK / PD theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA Norifumi  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(薬), 教授 (30346481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKAWA Kazuro  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院 (薬), 准教授 (40363048)
IKEDA Kayo  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院 (薬), 助教 (30379911)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords薬物動態 / 抗菌剤 / PK/PD理論 / 医療系薬学 / 日本 / 臨床 / 感染症 / PK/PD
Research Abstract
We reported the determination of doripenem and meropenem penetration into human prostate tissue and assessment of dosing regimens for prostatitis based on site-specific pharmacokinetic pharmacodynamic evaluation. We reported the optimisation of imipenem regimens in patients with impaired renal function by pharmacokinetic pharmacodynamic target attainment analysis of plasma and urinary concentration data. We reported the clinical pharmacokinetics and pharmacodynamics of clarithromycin and telithromycin in epithelial lining fluid of the bronchi.