Biomarker strategies using blood microRNA to predict pharmacokinetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIROTA TAKESHI  九州大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (80423573)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsオーダーメード医療 / 薬物トランスポーター / microRNA
Research Abstract
MicroRNA (miRNA) is a non-coding small RNA that regulates gene expression at the translational level by mainly interacting with 3'-untranslated region of target mRNA. It was reported that miR-328 expression influences on breast cancer resistance protein (BCRP) expression in cancer cells. We showed that the methylation patterns of several CpG dinucleotides proximal to identified two C/EBP binding sites in the pre-miR-328 5'-flanking regions were negatively correlated with miR-328 expression and positively associated with BCRP expression in the human placental samples. Recent studies suggested that circulating microRNAs as stable blood-based markers for cancer detection. We analyzed the association between circulating miR-328 expression and the pharmacokinetics of BCRP substrate drug. Circulating miR-328 expression was not significantly associated with the pharmacokinetics.