Development of a system to predict the bioequivalency of risk of drug-induced hepatotoxicity in humans in the case of using generic and counterpart drug formulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Mikiro  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (00260737)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMADA Takashi  株式会社フェニックスバイオ, 研究員
NAGATSUKA Shin-ichiro  積水メディカル株式会社, 薬物動態研究所, 研究員
TACHIKI Hidehisa  東和薬品株式会社, 研究開発本部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords後発医薬品 / 薬剤性肝障害 / ヒト肝細胞キメラマウス / トキシコゲノミクス / 品質試験 / 薬剤反応性 / T-LEX / 安全性試験
Research Abstract
We examined changes in hepatic gene expression induced by administration of a generic drug, such as statin, and its brand name counterpart using chimeric mice with highly humanized liver, in order to develop a system to predict the bioequivalency of risk of drug-induced hepatotoxicity in humans in the case of using different drug formulations. As a result, bioequivalency of risk of drug-induced human hepatotoxicity with generic and counterpart formulations of various drugs was clarified. The present system which is not a human clinical test was named the Toxicity of Liver Examination method (T-LEX method), and the industrial property rights were acquired.