Anti-tumor effect of macrolide antibiotics on MALT lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMATSU Yuji  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (40533899)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsMALTリンパ腫 / マクロライド系抗菌薬 / アポトーシス / Helicobacter pylori / Bcl-xL / NF-κB
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed at determining whether macrolide antibiotics (MCL) have a direct anti-tumor effect on mucosa-associated lymphoid tissue (MALT) lymphoma. Gastric and pulmonary MALT lymphomas were immunohistochemically examined for Bcl-xL (apoptosis regulator) expression. Patients with a good clinical course after MCL administration showed high Bcl-xL expression, whereas those with a poor response to MCL showed no or very faint Bcl-xL expression. The results of this study suggest that the direct anti-tumor effect of MCL on MALT lymphoma could be predicted by Bcl-xL expression.