Analysis of AICD in neurogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA YASUO  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 教授 (60245462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Ryuji  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 准教授 (50398278)
Research Collaborator XIAO Zhi-cheng  Monash大学, 医学部, 教授
FUTAGAWA Toshitaka  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 薬剤師
TAKAHAMA Kazuhiro  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 薬剤師
益田 将吾  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 薬剤師
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアミロイド前駆蛋白質 / アルツハイマー病 / 神経分化 / AICD / アルツハイマー型認知症
Research Abstract
Alzheimer's disease(AD)is a neurodegenerative disease and the most common form of dementia. Amyloid precursor protein(APP)plays a central role in the pathogenesis of AD. APP is type I transmembrane protein with a large extracellular domain and a short cytoplasmic domain(AICD59, AICD). AICD negatively modulates neurogenesis in neural precursor cells. However, the molecular mechanism of AICD have not been identified yet. In this study, we investigated the role of AICD in neuronal cell differentiation of P19 embryonic carcinoma cells. We have shown that P19 cells with induction Retinoic acid(RA) and transient overexpression of AICD could inhibit neural differentiation using qunantitative RT-PCR. Oct4, pluripotency stem cell marker was upregulated during the RA aggregated stage of AICD overexpressing P19 cells.Our data suggest that AICD may be involved in inhibited effect of neural differentiation during developmental brain.