Role of crosstalk between peripheral circadian clock and NO-cGMP system of pancreatic beta-cells in the pathogenesis of diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Tomohisa  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10201914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Yukiko  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00381038)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖尿病 / シグナル伝達 / 薬学
Research Abstract
This study was aimed to investigate the relation between the regulation of NO-cGMP system by the endogenous NO synthase inhibitor ADMA and peripheral circadian clock in pancreatic beta-cells and the involvement of these systems in the pathogenesis of diabetes. We found that the expression of the ADMA metabolic enzyme DDAH2 in beta-cells is suppressed by high glucose, suggesting that the NO-cGMP system is down-regulated by the accumulation of ADMA in diabetes. Unfortunately, we could not obtain any evidence for a relation between the NO-cGMP system and peripheral circadian clock in beta-cells. On the other hand, melatonin, a circadian synchronizer, was suggested to inhibit insulin secretion from beta-cells in the presence of GLP-1 secreted from the gastrointestinal mucosa in response to a meal. Thus, the possibility is raised that some relation between food intake and circadian rhythm exists in the regulation of beta-cell functions.