Mechanism of vascular dysfunction with continuous hyperglicemia or postprandial hyperglycemia and development of treatment strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI CHIGUSA  名古屋市立大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 講師 (20444987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNAGA Tamihide  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (40209581)
IMAEDA Kenro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (30347398)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Tadashi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (20555081)
KAJIKURI Jyunko  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (10444986)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖尿病 / 血管障害 / 活性酸素 / 食後高血糖 / DPP-4阻害薬 / スーパーオキシド / protein kinase C / eNOS
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined the mechanism of vascular dysfunction mediated by postprandial hyperglycemia and the effects of new antidiabetes agent, dipeptidyl peptidase 4 (DPP-4) inhibitor using model animals and patient's data. Onset of atherosclerotic disease in diabetic patients was depend on circadian rhythm of blood glucose. Protein kinase C delta was decreased and reactive oxygen species via eNOS uncoupling was increased in the vascular wall of postprandial hyperglycemia model animals. Chronic administration of DPP-4 inhibitor suppresses postprandial hyperglycemia and decreased reactive oxygen species production.