Role of a guanine nucleotide-exchange protein, ARF-GEP100, in the doxorubicin resistance of K562 human leukemia cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
YOMOGIDA Shin  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80230845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOMEYA Akimasa  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90167479)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsがん / 抗がん剤耐性 / P-糖タンパク質 / ARF-GEP100 / ARF6 / Doxorubicin / 癌 / がん細胞 / 耐性マーカー / ドキソルビシン / ABCトランスポーター
Research Abstract
It has been already revealed that ARF-GEP100 (p100) preferentially activates ARF (ADP-ribosylation factor) in vitro and regulated various cell functions. In contrast, P-glycoprotein (Pgp) transports a broad range of anticancer drugs out of the cells. The inhibition of Pgp is expected to circumvent the Pgp-mediated drug resistance. In this study, we examined whether p100 may affect the expression of Pgp using the Doxorubicin (DOX)-resistant K562 cells. The expression level of p100 increased, accompanied with Pgp expression. Interestingly, the expression of p100 was increased in the cell membrane fraction. Furthermore, anti-Pgp antibody immunoprecipitated p100 in DOX resistant cell lysate. The DOX resistant cells treated with ARF6 siRNA were investigated for expression level of Pgp and p100. However, the expression of Pgp and p100 was not changed.
Collectively, these observations suggest that p100 may be involved in the expression and activation of Pgp to induce the DOX resistance.