Studies on disposition of tacrolimus after topical application using several experimental models including a new hybrid skin-model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Toshinobu  城西大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60196946)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) EGAWA Yuya  城西大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90400267)
OSHIMA Shinji  城西大学, 薬学部, 助手 (00438798)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords薬物動態 / 代謝学 / 経皮吸収 / タクロリムス / 皮膚内動態 / 炎症皮膚 / マイクロダイアリシス / 人工皮膚モデル / 炎症モデル / 培養表皮層
Research Abstract
In this study, I examined factors affecting disposition of tacrolimus after topical application using several experimental models including a new hybrid skin-model. Systemic absorption of tacrolimus depended on the barrier function of stratum corneum was shown in hairless rat model and the new hybrid skin-model. Trans Epidermal Water Loss (TEWL) was correlated with the systemic absorption of tacrolimus and it was suggested that preliminary determination of TEWL is useful to avoid the systemic side effect. In inflamed skin, although delayed absorption was caused by tacrolimus binding to leaching plasma proteins in the dermis, increased blood flow and blood vessel permeability in the inflamed skin can be related with high blood concentration of tacrolimus in the later phase. The results obtained in this study can be applicable for safe medication of atopic dermatitis using tacrolimus ointment.