Mechanism for the delayed elimination of SN-38 in cancer patients with severe renal failure and optimal treatment strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionShowa University (2013)
Saitama Medical University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Ken-ichi  昭和大学, 腫瘍分子生物学研究所, 准教授 (60281820)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKI Yasutsuna  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (20235279)
OKAZAKI Yasushi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80280733)
KATO Yukio  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (30251440)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsSN-38 / 排泄遅延 / 腎機能低下 / 尿毒素 / OATP1B1 / 発現低下 / 肝消失型抗がん薬 / 蛋白結合 / 肝消失型 / 排出遅延 / 腎機能 / 尿毒症物質 / 腎不全 / イリノテカン / 体内動態 / トランスポーター / UGT1A1
Research Abstract
We have shown for the first time that uremic toxins such as CMPF inhibit SN-38 uptake in human hepatocytes at clinically relevant concentrations. OATP1B1 is a major contributor to the saturable uptake of SN-38 in human hepatocytes. The gene expression of SLCO1B1 was down-regulated by uremic plasma. The inhibition by uremic toxins of OATP1B1-mediated SN-38 uptake and the down-regulated SLCO1B1 gene expressions may be part of the mechanisms causing the delay of SN-38 elimination observed in patients with severe renal dysfunction.