Thalidomide increases cytochrome P450 activity and drug metabolism in liver through direct activation of nuclear receptor CAR and PXR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionShowa Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Hiroshi  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30191274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Makiko  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90307075)
MURAYAMA Norie  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90219949)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords薬物代謝 / サリドマイド / P450 3A4 / 酵素誘導 / ヒト型薬物代謝 / ヒト肝移植キメラマウス / 反応性代謝物 / グルタチオン付加体
Research Abstract
We demonstrated heterotropic cooperativity of human cytochrome P450 (P450) 3A4/5 by the teratogen thalidomide using a model substrate midazolam in various in vitro and in vivo models. Chimeric mice with humanized liver displayed enhanced midazolam clearance upon pre-treatment with orally administered thalidomide, presumably because of human P450 3A induction. Thalidomide enhanced levels of P450 3A4/2B6 mRNA, protein expression, and/or oxidation activity in human hepatocytes indirectly suggesting activation of gene transcription factors. Thalidomide and its human proportionate metabolite 5-hydroxythalidomide displayed significant modulation of coregulator interaction with CAR and PXR ligand-binding domains similar to established agonists for these receptors. These results collectively suggest that thalidomide could act as a ligand for PXR and CAR and cause enzyme induction. The possibilities of drug interactions during thalidomide therapy in humans should be evaluated further.