Synergistic Effects of Calcineurin Inhibitors and Steroids on Steroid Sensitivity of Peripheral Blood Mononuclear Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Hironori  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20439912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 俊彦  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90173252)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 島津 元秀   (70124948)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsステロイド / 感受性 / カルシニューリン阻害薬 / ファーマコダイナミクス / 相互作用 / FKBP / タクロリムス / フォーマコダイナミクス / シクロスポリン / ステロイド感受性 / カルシニュリン阻害薬 / 薬力学的相互作用 / FKBP51 / FKBP52 / シクロフィリン40
Research Abstract
The steroid receptor (SR) complex contains FKBP51 and FKBP52, which bind to tacrolimus (TAC) and cyclophilin 40, which in turn binds to cyclosporine (CYA); these influence the intranuclear mobility of steroid-SR complexes. Pharmacodynamic interactions are thought to exist between steroids and calcineurin inhibitors (CNIs) on the SR complex. We examined the effect of CNIs on steroid sensitivity. We examined the steroid sensitivity of mixed culture with both methylprednisolone (MPSL) and CNIs in 30 healthy subjects.and MPSL and cortisol sensitivity were examined before and after CNI administration in 23 renal transplant recipients.
Steroid sensitivity increased with both TAC and CYA. Furthermore, TAC had a greater effect on increasing sensitivity. Thus, concomitant administration of CNIs and steroid can increase steroid sensitivity. However, we could not have demonstrated the action mechanism, though we are resolving the action mechanism, using Jurkat cell knockdown FKBP51 with SiRNA