Effect of reduced renal function on homocysteine metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA HIROSHI  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80218453)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ICHIDA Kimiyoshi  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80183169)
SHINOHARA Yoshihiko  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00154229)
NAKAMURA Makiko  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80447557)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsホモシステイン / メチオニン / メチル基転移 / 安定同位体 / 腎不全 / GC-MS / 代謝フラックス / 13CNMR / 13C NMR
Research Abstract
Hyperhomocysteinemia is a risk factor for cardiovascular diseases and occurs frequently in end-stage renal disease, but the pathogenesis is poorly understood. The plasma homocysteine concentration represents the balance between its entry and removal from the circulation. This study is conducted to clarify whether hyperhomocysteinemia in renal disease is due to increased entry or decreased removal. The result of the present study showed that the conversion of homocysteine to methionine was substantially decreased in the 3/4-nephrectomized rats. Decreased remethylation may explain hyperhomocysteinemia in renal disease.