Investigation of index of therapeutic modes as cell drugs in human mesenchymal stem cells and their validation
Project/Area Number |
23590203
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Yoji 国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 遺伝子細胞医薬部, 部長 (40312285)
MUTO Satoshi 東邦大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50120316)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | オーダーメード医療 / ヒト間葉系幹細胞 / 虚血 / サイトカイン / 細胞医薬品 / 再生医療 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 免疫抑制効果 / 混合リンパ球反応 / 細胞増殖作用 / 血管新生 / 血管内皮細胞増殖因子 / 低酸素誘導因子 / リンパ球混合培養試験 / 免疫調節 / RT-PCR |
Research Abstract |
We investigated the candidate genes which can become a marker to predict vascular endothelium growth factor (VEGF) secretional level of human mesenchymal stem cells (hMSCs)under ischemia. hMSCs were cultured under normal condition or ischemic condition. Cell supernatant was collected after 24hr and VEGF were measured with ELISA. We analyzed the correlation between gene expression before ischemia (Affymetrix HG-U133Plus2.0) and VEGF secretion after ischemia in hMSCs among six lots. 17 genes showed positive correlation in all combination of pre-ischemic gene expression and post-ischemic VEGF level (the change of amount or rate). Furthermore, RNAi against 2 of the 17 genes reduced VEGF secretion in response to ischemia. In this study, 17 genes were identified as candidate genes which could assess quality and efficacy of hMSCs after ischemia. In addition, it is suggested that 2 genes, the knockdown of which decrease the VEGF response, contribute to enhance VEGF secretion under ischemia.