Quantitative prediction of drug interactions based on the inhibition of hepatic uptake transporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
ITO Kiyomi  武蔵野大学, 薬学研究所, 教授 (60232435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDO Toshiyuki  武蔵野大学, 薬学研究所, 助教 (10584815)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords薬物間相互作用 / 生理学的薬物速度論 / 定量的予測 / トランスポーター
Research Abstract
Drug-drug interactions involving the hepatic uptake transporters were analyzed based on a physiologically based pharmacokinetic model. As an example, the repaglinide concentration increase by co-administration of itraconazole and gemfibrozil was quantitatively explained by the inhibition of both hepatic uptake and metabolism of repaglinide. Application of the present model analysis to quantitative predictions of drug interactions involving hepatic uptake transporters is expected to facilitate the increased efficiency in drug development and avoidance of toxic interactions.