New Therapy of Alzheimer's disease using ketone body as brain energy.
Project/Area Number |
23590205
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
Research Institution | Nigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
YAMATO Susumu 新潟薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60057370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIIDA Takashi 順天堂大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80260545)
TACHIKAWA Eiichi 東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50146031)
NAKAGAWA Saori 新潟薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30410228)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ケトン体 / アルツハイマー病 / HMG-CoAリアーゼ / アセト酢酸 / HMG-CoAリアーゼ活性 / 脳エネルギー / ポリフェノール / アミロイドβタンパク42 / スタチン系薬物 |
Research Abstract |
Several reports suggest that Alzheimer's disease patients lack the energy in the brain, therefore, increasing the energy level in brain can be expected for the new treatment of Alzheimer's disease. In this study, we demonstrate that acetoacetate and 3beta-hydroxybutyrate, ketone bodies, significantly increased ATP level, and slightly decreased amyloid beta42 peptide(Abeta42), a biomarker of Alzheimer's disease. On the other hand, certain catechins inhibited the activity of HMG-CoA lyase, which is a key enzyme of the production of acetoacetate from 3-hydroxy-3-methylglutaryl-coenzyme A.